Monday, July 22, 2013

Yup, I went there: Protoype Reefer Rack!!

Made this a few weekends ago and have been chuckling about it ever since:


lol right?!

Stoked that I was able to incorporate the rear two struts into the hand so it has some nice wrist action:


Here's a couple of really shitty snaps from when I first built it, along with a more downward perspective:



Def made it quick and dirty style, hence it being a prototype. Could def use some modifications in future versions but it still came out pretty decent for being a quickie..

Want one? Take a wild guess at the price- Yup, you know it: $420

Mostly because it's a lot less hassle/pieces than the Hail Satan Porteur (see previous post as well). Like my other kooky custom rack, I don't expect many orders. This one is def no where near as sturdy for obvious reasons. I suppose I could put some curved pieces in between the leaves and paint them black but whatever. Will likely just move up the sizing on the tubing I used to make it a bit stiffer. Def more of a hood ornament / take out / light grocery picker upper of sorts..

Best part is, I already have a really, really amazing idea ready for the next rack. Stoked to build more shit no one will ever care about ;-)

Hang loose til then suckaz!

..oh and for the tumblrz


Share/Bookmark

2 comments:

Three Speed said...

I think it looks plenty strong as-is. This should carry about five pounds of weed just fine. "Hiding in plain sight" or "planned obsolescence" depending on how you look at it.

Alan Sikirić said...

I like the way you think my friend xD